Saturday, January 09, 2010

明けましておめでとう


Happy new year and may 2010 be a year full of pleasant surprises! Yeah I'm a little bit late due to laziness, but there's quite a lot of stuff for me to do. Nah, not really work related cause we're still in a lull period, but that's going to change soon. I've been working on my new site, working on cleaning up the house or rather just tidying my toy and book sections, which you can see here. I've also started my tourney of the Multiplayer mode of Modern Warfare 2, since there really wasn't much to do since I've already completed Veteran mode, and there's only so many stars to get in Spec Ops. Luckily I've met a friend also into MW2 and we've had a few games online using the BT Headset, so it was pretty sweet. For the multiplayer mode which I have hesistated on starting since I thought it would be hard to catch on, boy was I wrong. The game is really easy to get into, unlike Metal Gear Online, which isn't too friendly to newbies since the Vets will almost surely own your ass with headshots. The game is fun, and there are tons of things to unlock. Really, there's so much to do, so many perks and titles and emblems to earn, and it's rewarding just to try and level up and rise above your ranks. As of this writing, I'm around level 32 and increasing almost every other day. :)

And that's the reason why I don't go for runs any more. Haha, nah, I've just signed up for the NorthEast Run, which is 16km. Couple that with the Adidas Sundown in May and the Army Half Marathon in August/September, I will have at least 3 medals for this year. I'm kinda motivating myself to run and collect the medals, and hopefully I can join in for another 2 or 3 runs (perhaps Standard Chartered again) so that I can reach a tally of 5 and above for the year.

With the advent of mobile internet, it has never been easier to get online, and start shooting and posting. As I bought my new phone lately, I figure that I should make blogging easier so that I can update easily, whenever and whereever I go to. I just need to take shots, think of something witty to write, and then I can post it up Facebook, Blogspot, or Twitter. I've neglected my Twitter account for so long, but with mobile apps from all 3 social networking sites installed on my phone, I'm thinking of going into it with more commitment, starting from today. What it means is that instead of a consolidated weekly update, with photoshop edited blog covers and Japanese text splashes, I'll have mini updates but no picture enhancements. I'll see how it goes from here, but if you have a Twitter account, please add me at http://twitter.com/Sean_Goh

News and pictures of this year's Super Sentai series have surfaced and made official. From Wiki: Tensou Sentai Goseiger (天装戦隊ゴセイジャー) is the title of Toei Company's thirty-fourth entry in its long-running Super Sentai Series of Japanese tokusatsu television series. Set to premiere the week following the finale of Samurai Sentai Shinkenger[1] on February 14, 2010, it will air alongside Kamen Rider Double in the Super Hero Time programming block. The series ties in with the upcoming arcade game Super Sentai Battle: Dice-O, with the characters using cards resembling those used in the game to transform and access various weapons, similar to the concept of Kamen Rider Decade and Kamen Rider Battle: Ganbaride. End quote. I'm not really liking the suits too much, but it's been a long time since we had those artificial mouth pieces so they seem pretty retro. Here is the trailer for them:

That's the end of this update. I'll most probably do short updates from now, but hopefully on a more frequent basis, since it's easier to post from phone or take shots. Do continue to come back here, since the Note import feature on Facebook doesn't really seem to work that well. And again, have a great year ahead!

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Hi, looking for [url=http://netsuite-consulting.blogspot.com]Netsuite Reseller[/url] here!